Red House 25: A Silver Anniversary Retrospective (3-CD)

by Various Artists
Rating 4.0
1 rating
LOW STOCK: Only 3 copies left
List Price: $69.98
Your Price: $62.98
You Save: $7 (10% Off)
Available: Usually ships in 1-3 business days

Add to Cart
Save for Later
Format: CD  (3 Discs)
Item:  RDH 215

CD Details

  • Number of Discs: 3
  • Released: October 14, 2008
  • Label: Red House

Tracks on Disc 1:

  • 1.Iowa Waltz, The - Greg Brown
  • 2.Who Woulda Thunk It? - Greg Brown
  • 3.I'll Be All Right - Dave Moore
  • 4.Sail on Glide - Wise-Magraw
  • 5.St. James Infirmary, The - John "Spider John" Koerner
  • 6.I Know - John Gorka
  • 7.Bend in the River - Claudia Schmidt
  • 8.Keep It Clean - Judy Larson / Bill Hinkley
  • 9.Minstrel and the Bear, The - Mustard's Retreat
  • 10.You Can't Blame a Fool - Pat Donohue
  • 11.Say a Little Prayer - Greg Brown
  • 12.Band of Gold - Prudence Johnson
  • 13.Louisiana Storm - Bill Staines
  • 14.Seduced - The Chenille Sisters
  • 15.Bonnie Mulligan's - Peter Ostroushko
  • 16.Just a Dog - Dave Moore
  • 17.Poor Backslider - Greg Brown
  • 18.Raven in the Storm - John Gorka (previously unreleased, live)
  • 19.Black Crow - Claudia Schmidt
  • 20.I've Endured - Stoney Lonesome
  • 21.Potter's Wheel - Acoustic AttaTude / Freyda & Acoustic Atta Tude

Tracks on Disc 2:

  • 1.Shaggy Pony - Trova
  • 2.Somebody's Home - Lucy Kaplansky
  • 3.Rake and Ramblin' Boy - Ramblin' Jack Elliott
  • 4.Heart of the Heartland - Peter Ostroushko
  • 5.(Can't Go Home) Again - New Dylans
  • 6.Ashfields & Brine - Archie Fisher
  • 7.Past the Point of Rescue - Kate MacKenzie
  • 8.Shake It and Break It - Paul Geremia
  • 9.Ballad of Eddie Klepp, The - Chuck Brodsky
  • 10.Penny on the Track - Neal & Leandra
  • 11.Thief River Falls - John "Spider John" Koerner
  • 12.All Used Up - Utah Phillips
  • 13.Trail to Mexico / In the Tap Room / The Banshee, The - David Wilkie / McDades
  • 14.If You Don't Get It at Home - Greg Brown
  • 15.A La Claire Fontaine - Hart Rouge
  • 16.Best I Can - Guy Davis
  • 17.Ten Year Night - Lucy Kaplansky
  • 18.So Sang the River - Bill Staines
  • 19.Let's Take Our Time and Do It Right - Dave Moore
  • 20.Land of the Free, The - Cliff Eberhardt
  • 21.Beauty Way - Eliza Gilkyson
  • 22.From Way Up Here - Rosalie Sorrels

Tracks on Disc 3:

  • 1.Last Man on Earth - Loudon Wainwright III
  • 2.Jeremiah - Suzzy & Maggie Roche
  • 3.All Along the Watchtower - Tom Landa
  • 4.All That Is - Garnet Rogers
  • 5.Horn Island - Martin Simpson
  • 6.Sho 'Nuff Satisfied - Guy Davis
  • 7.Let Em Run - The Bills
  • 8.8 Hour Drive - Lynn Miles
  • 9.Unblindfold the Referee - John Gorka
  • 10.Glory Bound - The Wailin' Jennys
  • 11.Paradise Lost - Storyhill
  • 12.Evening Call - Greg Brown
  • 13.Fur Peace Rag - Jorma Kaukonen
  • 14.Swimming Song - Lucy Kaplansky
  • 15.High Above and the Down Below, The - Cliff Eberhardt
  • 16.Hideaway Girl - Jimmy LaFave
  • 17.What Katy Did - Ray Bonneville
  • 18.Goin' Home - The Pines
  • 19.Home - Meg Hutchinson
  • 20.Buena Vista - Robin & Linda Williams
  • 21.Emerald Street - Eliza Gilkyson

Product Description:

Personnel: Eliza Gilkyson (vocals, whistling, acoustic guitar, steel guitar); Cliff Eberhardt (vocals, guitar, acoustic guitar, 12-string guitar); Dave Moore, Greg Brown (vocals, guitar, acoustic guitar, harmonica); John Gorka, Bill Staines (vocals, guitar, acoustic guitar); David Tamulevich (vocals, guitar, 12-string guitar, pennywhistle); Garnet Rogers (vocals, guitar, violin); Chuck Brodsky, Claudia Schmidt, Judy Larson, Frye, Chris, Bob Vasile, James Reilley, Kate MacKenzie, Loudon Wainwright III, Nick Forster, Pat Donohue, Paul Geremia, Robin Williams , Archie Fisher, Suzzy Roche, Tom Landa, Bill Hinkley (vocals, guitar); Guy Davis (vocals, acoustic guitar, harmonica, percussion); Chris Cunningham, Connie Huber, Eric Peltoniemi, Jimmy LaFave, John Hermanson, Lucy Kaplansky, Lynn Miles, Utah Phillips, Nicky Mehta, Benson Ramsey, Paul Campagne, Meg Hutchinson (vocals, acoustic guitar); Ian Lefeuvre (vocals, electric guitar, banjo); Neal Hagberg, Ray Bonneville (vocals, electric guitar); "Spider" John Koerner (vocals, 12-string guitar); Linda D. Williams, Kevin Barnes, Ruth Moody (vocals, banjo); Atkinson, Marc (vocals, mandolin); Freyda Epstein, Annabelle Chvostek, Carrie Rodriguez (vocals, violin); Brian Wicklund (vocals, fiddle); Jeffrey Willkomm, Willie Murphy (vocals, electric bass); Pul Cunliffe (vocals, spoons); Cheryl Dawdy, Doug Thomson, Prudence Johnson, Leandra Peak, Suzanne Campagne, Grace Morand, J.J. Farley, Maggie Roche, Michelle Campagne, Richard Shindell, Roly Salley, Rosalie Sorrels, Ruth Mackenzie, Shawn Colvin, JoAnna James (vocals); Geoff Kelly (whistling, flute); Dean Magraw (guitar, acoustic guitar); Steuart Smith (guitar, electric guitar, Wurlitzer organ); David Wilkie, Bill Barton (guitar, mandolin); Guy Van Duser (guitar); Drew Zingg, Mike Hardwick (acoustic guitar, electric guitar); Jorma Kaukonen, David Huckfelt (acoustic guitar); Jon Herington, Matt Andes, Bo Ramsey (electric guitar, slide guitar); Martin Simpson (electric guitar, lap steel guitar, ukulele, hi-hat); Dan Wilson (electric guitar, piano); Crit Harmon, Dirk Freymuth, Duke Levine, Frank Christian, John Inmon, Tony Gilkyson (electric guitar); Larry Campbell (steel guitar, mandolin, fiddle); Danny Godinez, Steve Erquiaga (nylon-string guitar); David Hamburger , Jerry Douglas , Rob Ickes, Jeff Plankenhorn (dobro); Michael Rossetto, Tony Furtado, Cam Salay (banjo); Sean O'Driscoll (tenor banjo); Karen Mueller (bouzouki, dulcimer); Terry McDade (celtic harp); Randy Sabien (mandolin, violin); Peter Ostroushko (mandolin, fiddle); Chris Kaiser, John Egenes, Howard Armstrong, John Reischman, T-Bone Wolk, Tim O'Brien, Barry Mitterhoff, David E. Williams (mandolin); Bille Stille (tamboura); Shannon Johnson, David Mansfield , Carol Sharar, Patty Kosko, David Balakrishnan, Stuart Schulman (violin); Dolan, Adrian (fiddle, accordion); Al Murphy, Shannon Saunders, Chip Taylor Smith (fiddle); Sarah Lewis, Jami Sieber (cello); Tommy Short (flute); Jeremiah McDade (tin whistle, bodhran); Bruce Kurnow (harmonica); Jeff Taylor , Seth Farber, Charlie Giordano (accordion); Jim Hoke (clarinet); Patrick Murray, John H.R. Mills, Kathy Jensen (saxophone); Reggie Houston (alto saxophone); Michael Mordecai (trumpet); John "Mr. Bones" Burrell (trombone); David Travers-Smith (e flat horn, percussion); Larry Manderville, Patrick Tully, Marya Hart, Don Stille, Larry Luddecke, Richard Dworsky, Amasa Miller, Dave Woodhead, Butch Thompson (piano); Dick Connette (organ); Robbie Robinson , Reece Campbell, Jeff Victor, Brad Hatfield (keyboards); Janice Kollar (keyboard bass); John Angus Foster, Joe Phillips, Mark Murphy , Stephan Crump (acoustic bass); Ralph Gordon (double bass); Byron House (upright bass); Solon McDade, Patty Shove, Howard White, Michael Hough, Gordon Johnson (electric bass); Stuart Olson (bass guitar); Rick Kemp (fretless bass, percussion); Ivan Ramirez, Cisco Ryder (drums, percussion); Christian Dugas, Phil Hey, Doug Plavin, Paul Gotton, Geoff Arsenault, Peter Von Althen, Richard G. Decoursey, Todd Johnson , Jeff Berlin, Johnny Vidacovich, Kenneth Blevins, Michael Hurley, Steve Hayes , Stewart Lerman, Dave Anthony, Alan Bezozi, Eric Fawcett, Wally Doggett, J.T. Bates, Rafael Gayol, Howie Wyeth (drums); Tommy Comeaux (snare drum); Felix James (congas); Johnny McDonagh (bodhran); Marcus Wise (tabla); Marc Anderson , Michael Blair, Rob Genadek, Ben Wittman, Kenny Malone (percussion).
Audio Mixers: Colin Lay; Dan Brodbeck; Dan Wilson; David Channing; David Travers-Smith; Doug Ford; Dave Ferguson; Eric Peltoniemi; Ivan Ramirez; Fred Remmert; Gary Mankin; Gary Paczosa; Ian Lefeuvre; Joby Baker; John Scherf; Jon Lupfer; Larry Luddecke; Mark Hallman; Mark Thayer; Matthew Zimmerman ; Paul Antonell; Paul Baron; Peter Ostroushko; Anton Sanko; Rob Genadek; Rob Heaney; Rob Matson; Stewart Lerman; Tim O'Brien; Toby Gendron; Tom Mudge; Tom Tucker; Ben Wisch.
Audio Remasterer: Chris Frymire.
Liner Note Authors: Geoffrey Himes; G. Brown.
Recording information: 17 Grant Sound Emporium And Minutia, Nashville, TN; Ardent Studios, Memphis, TN; Avatar Studios, New York, NY; Baker Studios, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada; Bay Studios, Berkeley, CA; Beta Sound Recorders, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada; BrewHouse Studio, Minneapolis, MN; Carriage House Studio, Minneapolis, MN; Catherine North Recording, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada; Cedar Creek Studios, Austin, TX; Cedar Cultural Center, Minneapolis, MN; Coffeehouse Extempore, Minneapolis, MN; Congress House Studios, Austin, TX; Coupe Studios, Boulder, CO; Creation Audio, Bloomington, MN; Found Sound Productions, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Grant Avenue Studio, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada; Horizon Sound Studio, Meridian, ID; Howard White Audio Productions, Ann Arbor, MI; Iowa City, IA; Minnesota Public Radio (MPR) Studio M, St. Paul, MN; Mushroom Studios, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Nickel & Dime Studios, Decatur, GA; Night Studios, Woodbridge, NJ; Old Cabell Hall, University Of Virginia, Charlottesvill; Pachyderm Studio, Cannon Falls, MN; Panda Sound, Robin Hood's Bay, Yorkshire, England; Private Ear Recording, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; Ram-Man's Cozy Condition Studio, New York, NY; Remington Road Studios, Shaumburg, IL; Shinebox Studios, New York, NY; Signature Sounds Studio, Palmer, MA; Slowpoke Studio, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; Solid Sound Studios, Ann Arbor, MI; Spa Recording Studio, New York, NY; St. Paul, MN; Stable Sound, Portsmouth, RI; Straight Up Studios, Arlington, MA; Studio Karisma Montana, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Studio Reference; The Ballroom, Minneapolis, MN; The Boiler Room, New Orleans, LA; The Brewhouse, Minneapolis, MN; The Canterbury Company; The Clubhouse, Rhinebeck, NY; Three Bays Studio, Gallatin, NY; Wild Sound, Minneapolis, MN.
Authors: Dar Williams; Jim Netter; Duncan Browne; Jack Johnson ; Jim Musselman; Garry West; Jim Olsen; Josh Ritter; Keith Holzman; Mary Chapin Carpenter; Rich Warren; Barry Poss.
Photographers: Dan Corrigan; Ann Marsden; Glen Helgeson; C. Taylor Crothers; Scott Newton.
The acoustic folk and roots label Red House celebrates their 25th anniversary with this lovingly assembled box set. Over the course of three discs the set pays homage to the label's legacy by including recordings by such Red House artists as Ray Bonneville, Jorma Kaukonen, Greg Brown, and Robin and Linda Williams. Red House has been heralded for their dedication to artistic freedom and integrity, and the depth of the label's commitment is evident from the many unique voices captured on RED HOUSE 25: A SILVER ANNIVERSARY PERSPECTIVE.

Music Lovers' Ratings & Reviews:

Be the first Music Lover to write an online review of this product!

Similar Products:

Music Categories:

Product Info:

  • UPC: 033651021520
  • Shipping Weight: 0.86/lbs (approx)
  • International Shipping: 3 items